Privacy Terms For UAcademy
Personal Data Protection Policy
At [U Academy (M) Sdn Bhd] (Company No. 202001019008(1375328-A)) (“UAcademy”), and our
subsidiaries, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This Policy explains:
the type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
how we use your personal data
the parties that we disclose the personal data to; and
the choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data.
Personal Data We May Collect from You
We may collect the following personal data about you:
personal information to establish your identity and background such as your full name, passport
or identity card number
contact information such as telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email
address
payment information such as your debit or credit card information, including the name of
cardholder, card number, billing address, expiry date and other bank account details
recording of calls placed by you to our customer services
function or post when you commence a business relationship with us
For general web browsing although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical
information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the
time, date and duration of your visit. If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party
(e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such personal
data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with
their personal data for the purposes as listed below.
How We Collect Your Personal Data
We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties,
or from publicly available sources which may include (but is not limited to):
when you register for our services (for example when you apply form to become our customer)
when you contact us in person, by a phone call or over the counter (for example when you
contact us for any enquiries, complaints, comments, or feedbacks, we may keep record of that
correspondences)
when you participate in any surveys, questionnaires, competitions, contests, offers, or
promotions done internally or via an appointed third party
when you commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider, or
business partner)
when you attend any of our corporate events or third-party open day
when you visit or browse our websites
when you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited
to Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram
1
Privacy Terms For UAcademy
when we collect information about you from third parties we dealt with or relate to you (payment
collector, credit reporting agencies or financial institutions)
from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of personal data
relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.
Use of Personal Data Collected
You agree that we may use your personal data where permitted by applicable law and for the following
purposes:
to verify your identity
to manage and maintain your account or contract with us
to notify you about benefits and changes to the services
to provide and improve our services to you including fulfilling audit requirements, billing for
services, and facilitating payments
to carry out your instructions or to respond to any enquiries, complaints, comments, or
feedbacks that you have submit to us
to protect or enforce our rights to recover any debt owing to us
to compile information for analysis and in reports for relevant regulatory authorities
to transfer or assign our rights, interests, and obligations under any of your agreements with us
to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records
to administer competitions, contests, offers, or promotions
to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner
that does not identify you as an individual
to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis
of your transactions with us
to assess financial and insurance risks
to conduct surveys, questionnaire, and provide you with information from us or which we feel
may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
to engage in business transactions in respect of services to be offered and provided to you
to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, regulations,
guidelines or industry codes that applies to us
for internal management of the services being provided to you
to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes
to provide training for our staff
to conduct marketing and information technology activities (for example, market research)
to persons who have been identified as being you or your authorised representative(s) pursuant,
for the purpose of the relevant transaction or enquiry
2
Privacy Terms For UAcademy
to third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to us (such as analysis on
our behalf) for any of the purposes described above. Where we disclose your personal data to
third parties, we shall ensure that such data is used only to provide services to us
for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or
relevant regulatory authorities.
With Whom We Share Your Personal Data
As a part of providing you with our services and the management or operation of the same, we may be
required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
federal or state government
law enforcement agencies
government agencies
our regulator
companies or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers or
professional consultant
companies or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions
and providing you with services that you have requested
our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of
collecting and using your personal data
other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
Any credit reporting agencies or in the event of default, any debt collection agencies subject to
the permitted law applicable to us.
If Personal Data Provided by You Is Incomplete
Where indicated in our application or registration forms manually or electronically, it is obligatory to
provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you
fail to provide a complete and obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application
or provide you with our services.
Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data
We can assist you to access and correct your personal data held by us. Where you wish to have access
to your personal data in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal data held
by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, you may make a request to us via email.
How Long We Will Keep Your Personal Data
We will retain your personal data in compliance with this Policy and/or the terms and conditions of your
agreement(s) with UAcademy or its subsidiaries for the duration of your relationship with us, for such
period as may be necessary to protect the interests of UAcademy or its subsidiaries and/or its
customers as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required
by UAcademy’s or its subsidiaries’ s relevant policies.
How We Protect and Safeguard Your Personal Data
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your personal data
secured. This includes following our security procedures (like checking your identity when you call us).
Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures, or
their content.
3
Privacy Terms For UAcademy
Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside Malaysia
Any personal data, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security
strictly in accordance with the PDPA 2010. It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data
outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or business partners are involved in providing part of a
services are in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal data outside
Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such service providers
or business partners are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any reason other than
to provide the services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal
data.
Your Consent
By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this Policy.
If we change our Policy, we will publish the amended version on this page. But you can email or write
to us to ask for a copy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
Our Contact Details
UAcademy or its subsidiaries is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have questions or
comments about UAcademy’s administration of personal data relating to UAcademy platform, please
contact us at operation@uacademyedu.com or 60327326126.
If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions regarding this Policy, we would be glad to hear
from you.
4